HCHS cross country history

Peyton+Lunsford+owns+the+girls+school+record+in+cross+country+at+20%3A54.50

Peyton Lunsford owns the girls school record in cross country at 20:54.50

2008
Boys
Region runner up and state qualifiers.
Members: Hunter Middleton, JK Hensley, Chris Cupp, Jacob Hunter, Chris Southerland, Blain Grubbs, Justin Baird.
Hunter Middleton – 2A Region 7 champ
Girls
Hayley Helton and April Grubbs qualified for the state meet.
2009
Boys
Region runner up and state qualifiers
Members – Hunter Middleton, Ryan Joseph, Blain Grubbs, Ben Graham, Jacob Hunter, Andrew Shepherd, Jacob Carroll
Girls
Region runner up and state qualifiers
Members: Hayley Helton, Jade Goodwin, Jessica Cottrell, Kayla Deal, Miranda Epperson, Lindsey Sim, Lindsey Branson
2010
Boys
Region runner up and atate qualifiers
Members – Hunter Middleton, Ben Graham, Jacob Carroll, Blain Grubbs, Josh Wynn, Andrew Sheperd, Nate Miller.
Hunter Middleton – 2A Region 7 champion
Girls
Regional champions
Members – Hayley Helton, Kimberly Miller, Jade Goodwin, Amber Walters, Miranda Epperson, Kassie Rouse, Cassidy Ball.
Hayley Helton – 2A Region 7 champion
2011
Boys
Region runner up and atate qualifiers
Members –Hunter Middleton, David Lee, Jacob Carroll, Josh Hamlin, Corey Hornsby, Josh Wynn, Caleb Bailey.
David Lee – 2A Region 7 champion
Girls
Region runner up and atate qualifiers
Members – Kimberly Miller, Jennifer Graham, Rebecca Middleton, Miranda Epperson, Kassie Rouse, Cassidy Ball.
Kimberly Miller – 2A Region 7 champion
Hunter Middleton set boys school record in 2011 — 17:16.13
2012
Boys
Region runner up and atate qualifiers
Members – Steven Engle, Caleb Justen, Donavan Johnson, Josh Wynn, Caleb Bailey, Noah Hughes, Steven Reed
Girls
Regional champions.
Members – Kassie Rouse, Cassidy Ball, Arynn Johnson, Jennifer Graham, Breanna Epperson, Miranda Epperson, Lacey Stephens.
Kassie Rouse – 2A Region 7 champion
2013 – (Realigned to 3A)
Boys
Eighth place finish
Corey Hornsby qualified individually for the 3A state meet
Girls
Fourth place finish
Kaitlyn Stittums qualified individually for the 3A state meet
2014
Boys
Eighth place finish
Steven Engle qualified for Class 3A state meet
Girls
Fifth place finish – No qualifiers this season
2015 – (Realigned back to 2A)
Boys
Regional champions
Members – Alex Lewis, James Dean, Dalton Shepherd, Zack Carmical, Zach Hunting, Josh Lee, Cody Howard
Girls
Regional champions.
Members – Phebe McHargue, Allison Cornett, Breanna Epperson, Katie Graham, Jordan Blevins, Taylor Rowe, Emma Day
2016
Boys
Regional champions.
Members – Alex Lewis, Josh Lee, Seth Sanders, Dalton Shepherd, James Dean, Zack Carmical, James Chasteen
Girls
Regional runner up and state qualifier.
Members – Phebe McHargue, Allison Cornett, Katelyn Johnson, Shiann Westfelt, Katie Graham, Jordan Blevins, Breanna Epperson
2017 – (Realigned back to 3A)
Boys
Sixth place finish.
Josh Lee and Alex Lewis qualified as individuals
Girls
Seventh place finish.
Breanna Epperson qualified as an individual
2018
Boys
Fourth place finish, state qualifiers.
Members – Josh Lee, Alex Lewis, Caleb Brock, Zack Carmical, Daniel Joseph, Cooper McHargue, Matthew Yeary
Girls
Seventh place finish.
Cadance Fergeson qualified as an individual
2019
Boys
Fifth place finishers and state qualifiers.
Members – Caleb Brock, Zack Carmical, Daniel Joseph, Lucas Epperson, Logan Hensley, Matt Yeary, Sean Cooper
Girls
Seventh place finish
Peyton Lunsford and Caitlin Rice qualified as individuals.
Peyton Lunsford set girls school record in 2019 at 20:54.50